Friday, March 28, 2008

Flashback Friday-Ricky Schroder Fan Club

Another Friday, where thanks to the amazing CableGirl, I actually have something to write about! Kind of. So I know it is Friday, I know I am supposed to write about something in the past, but that still leaves a lot of ground to cover.

But yesterday April was writing about the plus side of living in an all-girl house, and there were photos of these hot celebs (but I really can't believe she didn't mention Patrick Dempsey. Remember "Can't Buy Me Love," which was maybe the first movie I have ever seen him in? He was cute then, but damn, he is HOT now!), which in turn made me think of my own movie start crushes which led me straight back to sixth grade and Ricky Schroder.

Remember the TV show, "Silver Spoons?" I watched it every time it was on, and fell so in love with Ricky Schroder that I actually joined his fan club. Not only did I join the fan club, but of course I hung up the poster that he had signed, right above the bed (much to my older sister's chagrin, as we shared a room). There was also a postcard with his signature, and it was this very broody, pouty-lipped pose-I think that was honestly my very first experience with feeling some sort of sexual pull. Didn't quite know what it WAS, but I certainly felt something. Of course, in my naivete, I was sure the signature was REAL, and that I was the only fan for whom he actually put his pen to poster; the rest were all rubber stamps, I was convinced. As if all this weren't enough, I actually started a small chapter of the fan club in my little podunk I daho town, with me and three other girls comprising the entire membership. We would get together in the park and do those little paper things where you write down 7 people you want to marry (he was always #1 for me), 7 places where you want to live, etc... then do the spiral thing and count how many lines and then go through the entire paper crossing off every time you got to the total until at the end you were hopefully marrying Ricky Schroder and having 12 kids and living in a mansion (does ANYONE else know what I am talkin about here?), and then we would compose these wonderful letters to him...yep, those were the days.

And then there was the group Menudo; remember THEM? Oh, my. Yep, had a posted of them, too, and back in the day, Ricky Martin was one hot tamale. I used to SWEAT when I would watch them on TV, really. I can't even remember when or where I first heard them-certainly not on the radio, but on some Saturday morning show, maybe? I don't know, but they were the shit.

The hilarious thing about this NOW is that I did a little research while posting this, and I look at these old photos and really, can't even understand why I ever thought these people were hot. Ricky-a.k.a Rick (though I read he is going back to Ricky) reminds me of my oldest son, and Ricky Martin reminds me of a pimp. I guess there is no rhyme or reason to schoolgirl crushes. See, I have to write about stuff like this in my BLOG because I would be too embarrassed to tell anyone in real life that I used to get off on a posterof Ricky Schroder. My secret is safe here, right?

4 comments:

cablegirl said...

Oh, I so remember that game. Actually, Amy (of Amy's Brat Pack) and I were just talking about it the other day. It was called MASH (Mansion, apartment, shack, house). Remember the folded fortune tellers where you had to count out the numbers and then spell the color to lift the flap and find out your fortune? lol

Never was into Menudo and although I did love Ricky Schroeder (who is he kidding, Rick Schroeder. Kid, I don't care how many Law and Order type shows you're on, you'll always be Ricky to me). I was more of a Johnny Depp girl myself. Who am I kidding? I'm still a Johnny Depp girl! lol

great post. Thanks for all the memories. :)

April said...

Oh, yeah, I had the Ricky Schroeder crush too as a kid. Never that other Ricky, though!

Patrick Dempsey is a hottie, and I loved Can't Buy Me Love!

But I too, have had my crush on Johnny Depp since his 21 Jump St. days. Like a fine wine, Johnny just gets better with age!!

Natalie said...

I don't remember the game, but I do remember thinking John Stamos was incredibly cute. Yeah, whatevs. Not so much anymore.

Julie said...

I always that he hot looking too.